Top

Search for

Privacy policy

Scenic

This privacy policy has been created to reflect our commitment to privacy and our adoption of the National Privacy Principles. Scenic will take every reasonable measure to ensure your information is secure and abide by this privacy policy. All users of our web site and our services agree to act in accordance with this policy.

This privacy policy protects your privacy by informing you about:

  • The types of personal information Scenic collects about you through our web site
  • How Scenic collects that information
  • The purpose for which Scenic collects that information
  • The types of organisations which Scenic discloses the information
  • How Scenic Tours keeps your personal information safe
  • How you may opt-out of or limit use of your personal information
  • Employee accountability
  • How you may contact Scenic
  • Maintaining this policy

Types of information

Scenic collects a variety of information which is essential to provide our services to you.

The information we collect includes:

  • Personal information or details registered with Scenic is used solely for the purpose of meeting your travel requirements. Personal information includes contact details (name, address, e-mail address, agency name), logistical details (destination details, travel requirements)
  • Some basic information about your computer and Internet connections
  • Patterns of use on this web site
  • Applications of employment and resume details in response to employment opportunities at Scenic

How is the information collected?

Information is collected from customers directly registering their contact details on the site or via registered travel agents registering their customer’s details via a separate portal.

Some basic information about your computer and Internet connections is collected using “cookies”. Cookies are small lines of data stored on the web browser. These cookies are placed in your browser file on your hard drive. Scenic uses cookies to identify your computer when you come back to our web site; they also allow us to improve service for you on your subsequent visits to our site. By using cookies web sites can track information about visitors use of the site. Most web browsers can be configured to notify the user when a cookie is received, allowing the user to either accept or reject it. If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from this web site or linked sites, then you may not be able to gain access to all the content and facilities of this site.

Users are able to submit via e-mail to: employment@scenicusa.com applications and resume details in response to employment opportunities within Scenic that are listed on the web site.

Purpose of collection

  • To enable a Scenic consultant to dispatch a brochure a customer has requested.
  • To enable a Scenic consultant to complete a reservation by a registered travel agents or customer.
  • If you select, for Scenic to communicate with you about new products.
  • If you select, for Scenic to communicate with you about any new touring options or special offers.
  • To receive applications from users interested in applying for employment opportunities at Scenic.

For operational purposes we take note of how you use the site, such as recording site traffic, navigation techniques and to diagnose problems with our server and administer our web site. We also use the information we collect to monitor and improve our internal operations, as well as to improve the experience of our web site users.

Facebook data collection

By submitting your info, you agree to send it to Scenic US who will process and use it according to their privacy policy.

When and to whom will personal information be disclosed?

Scenic will only use this information to complete reservations on your behalf and to allow our consultants to contact you regarding your travel requirements. This includes providing necessary information to travel agents, airlines, hotels, insurance providers and attraction suppliers.

Please be assured we would never send unsolicited mail, nor would we sell customers names, addresses, e-mail addresses or other personal information to a third party.

For users applying for employment opportunities at Scenic, resumes and applications are reviewed by the Human Resource Manager and hiring manager who following guidelines set out in an in ternal Scenic Tours privacy policy.

How do we keep your information safe?

The information we receive from or about users is stored on systems designed to prevent the loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration of the information under our control.

Registered travel agents using this site are issued with a user name and password. It is the responsibility of the agent to ensure this user name and password is kept confidential and not issued or shared with any other person.

Employment applications and resumes submitted by users to: employment@scenicusa.com will be disposed of using security disposal methods within one month of the application closing date.

Opting out

The Scenic web site allows users the option to opt-out of receiving communications from us. Users can choose not to receive a free colour brochure or to be kept informed of any new Scenic touring options and special offers.

Accountability

Only those Scenic employees that have a legitimate business purpose for accessing and handling personal information obtained by us are given authorisation to do so.

Maintaining this policy

Scenic will post any alterations to this privacy policy immediately any changes become effective within the organisation so users will always know the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. Users are responsible for periodically checking our web site for changes to this policy.

Stay up to date
on all things Scenic

Please enter your first name
Please enter your last name
Please enter your email address
Not right now, thank you >

Hi There,

It looks like you're visiting from outside The United States.

Please visit the for the most relevant information plus up-to-date cruise and tour pricing.

Continue

Where would you like your brochures mailed to?
Please choose a brochure
Please enter your first name
Please enter your last name
Please enter a valid email address
Please enter your phone number
Please enter your address
Please enter your city / town / suburb
Please enter your state / region
Please enter your postcode
Please select your country
Please validate

Subscribe

Subscribe now and keep up to date with the latest offers, savings and news at Scenic.

Are you a travel agent?
Please enter your agency name
Please enter your IATA number
Please enter your first name
Please enter your last name
Please enter a valid email address
Please enter your phone number
* Mandatory fields

To have Scenic call you about making a booking, please fill out the below:

We will call you within 2 hours of normal business hours, to see our hours please click here

Please enter your first name
Please enter your last name
Please enter a valid email address
Please enter your phone number
Please select a state